Search the Library Catalog for Books or Videos
Comments (0)
Other Online Resources
- MedlinePlus (Consumer Health Information)This is the premier website for consumer health information. It contains authoritative health information written for the general public.
- National Institutes of Health
- Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Link to Preprofessional Programs
Citation Help
Databases/Journal Articles
- PubMedUse this database to search the medical literature. Search Recommendations: Use the MeSH database to determine the best keywords to use in this database. Look for the Messiah College icon in the right-hand corner to quickly determine if we have this article in our collection. This database is mobile-friendly, look for the PubMed Mobile link on the homepage.
- Medline with Full TextUse this database to search the medical literature. Searching recommendation: Use MeSH Headings to determine the best keywords to use in this database. This database is mobile friendly; download the EBSCO app.
- CINAHLUse this database to search nursing journals. This database is mobile-friendly; download the EBSCO app.
Do We Have a Specific Journal?
If you have a journal article citation, but don't know if we have that specific journal, or don't know where the journal is online or in print, search the Periodicals List.
Suggest Resources for this Page
Ask Me! |
Contact Info Librarian/Collection Development Coordinator btransue@messiah.edu 717-691-6006 x3810 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |

Submit







Loading...
