Featured Image Databases
Comments (0)
Online Catalog
Find Journal Articles and Encyclopedia Entries
- Art AbstractsCovers more than 450 international art publications, including journals and magazines, museum bulletins, and other art publications.
- JSTORFull text of hundreds of journals in the arts and sciences, including important art history journals such as Art Bulletin and Burlington Magazine.
- ERICThe primary database in education, this database includes articles and research in the field of art education.
- Humanities International CompleteCovers more than 1,700 journals in all fields of the humanities. Provides full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world.
- Humanities and Social Sciences RetrospectiveCites articles from English-language periodicals, including some of the best-known scholarly journals and numerous lesser-known but important specialized magazines. Coverage includes a wide range of interdisciplinary fields covered in a broad array of humanities and social sciences journals, including art and art history.
DATES covered: 1907-1984. - Oxford Art OnlineFormerly called Grove Art Online. THE major encyclopedia of art, the printed version ran to 30+ volumes.
- ArtcyclopediaInformation on over 6000 artists, usually includes brief biographical information and links to collections holding the artist's work.
General Resources
- ArtSource
- World Wide Art Resources
- International Directory of Art Libraries
- Worcester Art Online Resources
- Getty Museum Video GalleryShort videos (3-10 min.) on art topics--art and artists represented in their collection; making art; and looking at art.
- Metropolitan Museum of Art Timelines of Art History
Subject Guide |
Contact Info Librarian/Public Services Coordinator Murray Library Messiah College One College Avenue Suite 3002 Mechanicsburg, PA 17055 717-796-1800 x3880 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |

Loading...
