How to search for a New Testament commentaryHow to search for an Old Testament commentaryHow to search for Biblical peopleHow to find a Bible in a particular language
This is the "Home" page of the "Biblical & Religious Studies" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Biblical & Religious Studies  

Last Updated: Apr 30, 2012 URL: http://libguides.messiah.edu/bible_religious_studies Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Online Catalog

Periodicals List

 

Interlibrary Loan

Procure books and journal articles from other libraries.

Click here to begin the process.

 

RefWorks

RefWorks - stores and organizes your database search results, making it simple and easy to create a bibliography in any style you choose.

Databases/Journal Articles


  • ATLA Religion Index  
    Rating
    ATLA offers an excellent scripture index to ensure that you find all the relevant articles on a passage. It is otherwise a good source to find articles and book essays in biblical studies, church history, theology, missions, linguistics and archaeology. It is also a good place to find book reviews on literature in these areas.
  • Christian Periodical Index  
    Rating
    Produced by the Association of Christian Librarians, CPI provides access to English language articles and reviews written from an evangelical Christian perspective or of interest to the evangelical community. Coverage includes over 100 selected publications from a broad spectrum of knowledge.
  • Humanities International Complete  
    Rating
    Provides full text of hundreds of journals, books and other published sources from around the world. Includes cover-to-cover indexing and abstracting for over 1,700 journals and contains more than 1.5 million records.
  • Old Testament Abstracts  
    Rating
    Old Testament Abstracts is available in printed editions only. Located in Boyer, in the BRS department.
  • New Testament Abstracts  
    Rating
    Old Testament Abstracts is available in printed editions only. Located in Boyer, in the BRS department.
  • LOGOS Bible Software  
    Rating
    Hundreds of Bible resources, over 20 Bible versions and both simple and advanced word study reports available in English, Greek and Hebrew.
  • Index to Christian Art (Princeton University)
    The Index records works of art produced without geographical limitations from early apostolic times up to A.D. 1550. There is a particular emphasis and focus on art of the western world.
 

JSTOR

 

WorldCat

Search for an item in libraries near you:
WorldCat.org >>

Google Scholar

Subject Guide

Suggest Resources for this Page

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip