Open Educational Resources: Human Dev. & Family Science

General:

• HEARTH: A core electronic collection of books and journals in Home Economics and related disciplines. Titles published between 1850-1950.
• Household Products Database: Material Safety Data Sheets allows scientists and consumers to research products based on chemical ingredients.

Hospitality and Culinary Management:

• Alcohol Studies Database: search for over 80,000 citations to alcohol studies sources.
• Southern Foodways Alliance: symposia on food culture, produce documentary films, collect oral histories, and publish compendiums of great writing.
• Menus: The Art of Dining: approximately 1,700 digital images of menus.
• Fitness and Nutrition in College: Tip, resources and recipes to help college students.

• Saferproducts.gov: publish reports of harm or risk of harm, related to the use of comsumer product. Reports cover all products within the jurisdiction of the Consumer Products Safety Commission.

Child Development:

• Child Trends: research center that studies children at all stage of development.
• Promising Practise Network on Children, Fammilies and Communities (PPN): a unique resource that offers information on what works to improve the lives of children and families.

Dietetics:

• Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics: Formly the American Dietetic Association, the world's largest organization of food and nutrition professionals. It offers information on research, education, journals and publications, conferences, advocacy and professional development all pertaining to dietetics.
• Nutrition.gov: government information on food and human nutrition for consumers.
• Combined Health Information Database: a collaborative effort of several federal agencies and provides titles, abstracts and information on the availability of health information and health education resources, many of which are not indexed elsewhere. Some entries describe current research or health education projects, with contact information. There are numerous topic-specific subfiles, including Maternal and Child Health and Comprehensive School Health.
• Unified Medical Language System (UMLS): A searchable database of federally funded biomedical research projects conducted at universities, hospitals, and other research institutions.
• PLOS ONE(eISSN-1932-6203): is an international, peer-reviewed, open-access, online publication featurING reports of original research from all disciplines within science and medicine.
• Nutrition and Food Sciences: a specialist internet resource that gathers together research, reviews and news on nutrition and the food sciences in an easily searchable database. It covers the whole food chain from the raw ingredients to the physiological and health effects of nutrients. Key subject areas include public health, clinical nutrition, nutrition physiology, food safety, food security, consumer behaviour, food science and technology and food product groups such as functional foods.

Human Sciences:

• Professional Resource Library: from the National Council on Family Relations. Find and share professional documents—from curriculum to articles to presentations.

Merchandising:

• Office of Textile and Apparel (OTEXA): trade data, trade agreements, export information and reference material.
• BergFashionLibrary: Provides integrated text and image content on world dress and fashion throughout history. Includes the Berg Encyclopedia of World Dress and Fashion, an extensive E-book collection, a vast image bank, and etc.
• Fashion Museum: collects and presents examples of historical and contemporary dress and style.
• Europeana Fashion: provides free access to digital and costume collections across Europe feature clothing, accessories, photographs, posters, illustrations and videos with searchable function.

FCS Education:

• National Standards for Family and Consumer Sciences Education: Providing the framework for national, state and local programs that For more general open access resources, please see Open Educational Resources (OER) page.prepare students for family life, work life, and careers in Family and Consumer Sciences.

Open Resources

Biology of Aging

Covers aging, genetics, etc. From NIA

International Journal of Gerontology

Open access journal

Gerontology and Geriatric Medicine

Open access journal

Data/Statistical Websites

Age Data

Information from the U.S. Census Bureau on baby boomers, the older (55+) population, and the elderly (65+) population.

AgingStats.gov

Web site of the Federal Interagency Forum on Aging-Related Statistics. Provides links to multiple agencies that provide age-related statistical information.

Aging Statistics

Statistics from the Administration on Aging, including information on projections of future growth of the older population, disabilities data, grandparents, and minority aging.

Center for Disease Control and Prevention - Aging Data and Statistics

Data Sources for Research in Aging

The web site is designed to aid researchers in aging find cross-sectional studies, time series, contextual data, and other data relevant to their research.

National Archive of Computerized Data on Aging (NACDA)

NACDA acquires and preserves data relevant to gerontological research, processing as needed to promote effective research use, disseminates them to researchers, and facilitates their use.